The verdict

ShopBuddies.co.ukShopBuddies.co.uk — ShopBuddies.co.uk 82.9%, TopCashback.co.uk 14.3%, 2.8% Tied

Who pays more, and how often

ShopBuddies.co.ukShopBuddies.co.ukTopCashback.co.ukTopCashback.co.uk
Pays more at660 (82.9%)114 (14.3%)
Average advantage when ahead+2.33%+3.06%
Stores with live rates31415556
Only on this portal15904005

747 shared stores are left out because one side quotes an "up to" ceiling rather than a guaranteed rate.

8 shared stores are left out because one side pays a flat amount and the other a percentage, with no typical order value held for them.

Top stores where ShopBuddies.co.uk pays more

StoreShopBuddies.co.ukShopBuddies.co.ukTopCashback.co.ukTopCashback.co.ukAdvantage
Harmony10.000%3.90%+6.1%
Manuka Doctor8.000%2.25%+5.75%
Foreo6.000%1.50%+4.5%
Roberts Radio8.000%3.75%+4.25%
Horizn Studios15.000%11.25%+3.75%
K-Swiss8.000%4.50%+3.5%
TP Toys5.000%1.50%+3.5%
Philips Hue7.000%3.75%+3.25%
Road Angel8.000%5.25%+2.75%
Faace10.000%7.50%+2.5%
Grown Alchemist10.000%7.50%+2.5%
Reebok8.230%6.17%+2.06%
Counter Culture Store5.000%3%+2%
Palladium8.000%6%+2%
Umbro8.000%6%+2%

Top stores where TopCashback.co.uk pays more

StoreShopBuddies.co.ukShopBuddies.co.ukTopCashback.co.ukTopCashback.co.ukAdvantage
Stuart Weitzman7.000%11.25%+4.25%
NUXE10.000%11.25%+1.25%
The Tight Spot5.000%6%+1%
JBL4.000%4.50%+0.5%
SheMed£6.00£56.25+50.25
Cyberghost VPN30.000%75%+45%
Airport Park With US3.000%22.50%+19.5%
MoneySuperMarket Broadband£10.00£27.75+17.75
Paying Too Much3.000%20%+17%
LSW Mind Cards7.000%22.50%+15.5%
Confused.com Van Insurance£25.00£39+14.00
Airport Parking Luton3.000%15%+12%
Chattr£2.00£13.50+11.50
Je Joue5.000%15%+10%
Floral Street6.000%15%+9%

Side by side

ShopBuddies.co.ukShopBuddies.co.ukTopCashback.co.ukTopCashback.co.uk
Sign-up bonusNot published£10

Payout terms as published by each portal. Check the portal's own terms before relying on them.

ShopBuddies.co.uk vs TopCashback.co.uk cashback frequently asked questions

Across the 796 stores both portals cover with directly comparable rates, ShopBuddies.co.uk currently pays more at 82.9% of them and TopCashback.co.uk at 14.3%. Which is better for you depends on where you shop - the store tables above break it down.
ShopBuddies.co.uk pays more at 82.9% of shared stores, by 2.33 percentage points on average when it does. TopCashback.co.uk pays more at 14.3%, by 3.06 points. Winning more often and winning by more are not the same thing.
ShopBuddies.co.uk has live rates at 3,141 stores and TopCashback.co.uk at 5,556. But 1,590 are only on ShopBuddies.co.uk and 4,005 only on TopCashback.co.uk, so the wider catalogue is not automatically the better one for the shops you actually use.
Of the 1,551 stores both portals cover, 747 are left out because one side quotes an "up to" ceiling rather than a guaranteed rate, and 8 because one pays a flat amount against a percentage. That leaves 796 compared directly.
Yes. Only one cashback portal can be credited for a given purchase, so the usual approach is to keep accounts with both and click through whichever pays more at that store. That is what this page is for.
Rates were last verified October 11, 2026, and this page recomputes when they change.

Methodology

Based on 796 overlapping stores where both portals quote directly comparable rates. Rates verified October 11, 2026.

ShopBuddies.co.uk · TopCashback.co.uk · All portal comparisons